iCure Stroke 2020
iCure Stroke 2020

27 - 29 FEBRUARY 2020

HILTON ISTANBUL MASLAK TURKEY

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, 26th FEBRUARY 2020
14:00-18:00 REGISTRATION

THURSDAY, 27th FEBRUARY 2020
07:00-08:30 REGISTRATION
08:30-10:00
TISSUE VIABILITY BEYOND THE CLOT: Hope or Search
08:30-08:50
Early Time Window
Raul Gomes Nogueira
08:50-09:00
Non-contrast CT-CTA only
Francisco Mont'alverne
09:00-09:10
Direct to angio suit
Marc Ribo
09:10-09:20
One-stop-shop: multimodal imaging in the angio suit
Marios Psychogios
09:20-09:30
CT perfusion
Özcan Özdemir
09:30-09:40
MR based selection
Serdar Geyik
09:40-10:00
Panel discussion
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00
TISSUE VIABILITY BEYOND THE CLOT: Hope or Search
10:30-10:40
Late Time Window: Randomized Data Versus Clinical Practice
Raul Gomes Nogueira
Case Presentations
10:40-10:50
Non-contrast CT-CTA only
Francisco Mont'alverne
10:50-11:00
Advanced imaging w CT
Jordi Blasco
11:00-11:10
Advanced imaging w MR
Ömer Eker
 
11:10-11:25
Beyond the time limits
Pasquale Mordasini
11:25-11:35
Case Presentation 1
Diogo Haussen
11:35-11:45
Case Presentation 2
Erdem Gürkaş
11:45-12:00
Panel discussion
12:00-12:20 THE CLOT
Romain Bourcier
12:20-12:30 COMMON LANGUAGE FOR STROKE
Talip Asil
12:30-13:30
LUNCH BREAK &
SATELLITE SYMPOSIA
Medtronic

DON'T WAIT! REACT!: REACT for better AIS pathway optimization
REACT to increase first pass!

Miloslav Rocek
Head of Department of Radiology
Motol University Hospital, Prague

Aleš Tomek
Department of Neurology, 2nd Faculty of Medicine,
Charles University, Motol University Hospital in Prague, Deputy Director

Sanjeev Nayak
Consultant interventional Neuroradiologist
Honorary Senior Lecturer - Keele University Medical School

13:30-15:00
POSTERIOR CIRCULATION STROKE
13:30-13:45
Patient Selection and technical approach for thrombectomy
Marc Ribo
13:45-14:45
Case Presentations
Antonin Krajina, Serdar Geyik, Romain Bourcier, Reha Tolun, Semih Giray, Khairul Azmi Abd kadir, Şerefnur Öztürk
14:45-15:00
Panel Discussion
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:20
WORKSHOPS
ROOM 1
Technical aspects for M1's
ROOM 2
Technical aspects for distal's
ROOM 3
Technical aspects for Tandem's
ROOM 4
Technical aspects for VB'sposterier stroke
15:30-15:50
ROOM 1 - Technical aspects for M1's
Raul Gomes Nogueira
ROOM 2 - Technical aspects for distal's
Pasquale Mordasini
ROOM 3 - Technical aspects for Tandem's
Serdar Geyik
ROOM 4 - Technical aspects for VB'sposterier stroke
Semih Giray
16:00-16:20
ROOM 1 - Technical aspects for M1's
Feyyaz Baltacıoğlu
ROOM 2 - Technical aspects for distal's
Marios Psychogios
ROOM 3 - Technical aspects for Tandem's
Ömer Eker
ROOM 4 - Technical aspects for VB'sposterier stroke
Francisco Mont'alverne
16:30-16:50
ROOM 1 - Technical aspects for M1's
Marc Ribo
ROOM 2 - Technical aspects for distal's
Romain Bourcier
ROOM 3 - Technical aspects for Tandem's
Jordi Blasco
ROOM 4 - Technical aspects for VB'sposterier stroke
Khairul Azmi Abd kadir
17:00-17:20
ROOM 1 - Technical aspects for M1's
Serdar Geyik
ROOM 2 - Technical aspects for distal's
Francisco Mont'alverne
ROOM 3 - Technical aspects for Tandem's
Antonin Krajina
ROOM 4 - Technical aspects for VB'sposterier stroke
Murat Velioğlu

FRIDAY, 28th FEBRUARY 2020
08:30-10:00
BEYOND THE EVIDENCE - CLINICAL PRACTICE DILEMMAS OUTSIDE TRIALS
08:30-08:45
Proximal occlusion w low Nihhs
Tudor Jovin
08:45-09:15
Case Presentations
Adam Kobayashi, Çağatay Andiç, Semih Giray
 
09:15-09:30
Distal occlusions: the limit of far&predicting the benefit
Marios Psychogios
09:30-10:00
Case Presentations
Sebastian Fischer, Ossama Mansour Yassin, Serdar Geyik, Arsida Bajrami
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00
LARGE STROKE
10:30-10:50
Is there still a benefit?
Tudor Jovin
10:50-11:50
Case Presentations
Raul Gomes Nogueira, Francisco Mont'alverne, Marc Ribo, Özcan Özdemir, Serdar Geyik, Reha Tolun
11:50-12:00
Panel Discussion
12:00-12:15 COLLATERALS FOR PATIENT SELECTION
Ossama Mansour Yassin
12:15-12:30
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - Vesalio

Our Experience with the NeVa Drop Zone Technology
Serdar Geyik

Vesalio
12:30-13:30
LUNCH BREAK &
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Microvention

First-Line Sofia Aspiration Thrombectomy Approach : Efficacy, Safety, and Predictive Factors of Success
Kyriakos Lobotesis

ERIC retrieval device for mechanical thrombectomy: where and when to use
Serdar Geyik

13:30-15:00
CHALLENGES OUTSIDE THE BRAIN: EXTRACRANIAL & TANDEM OCCLUSIONS
13:30-13:45
Pseudo-occlusion: avoiding a misdiagnosis
Feyyaz Baltacıoğlu
13:45-14:00
Cervical Dissections: Mechanism and Treatment
Saruhan Çekirge
14:00-14:15
Intracranial dissections: mechanism and treatment
Naci Koçer
14:15-14:30
Cervical Atherosclerotid Disease: Intervention
Osman Kızılkılıç
14:30-14:45
Carotid Web: an underrecognized entity
Diogo Haussen
14:45-15:00
Panel Discussion
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:20
WORKSHOPS
ROOM 1
The way of access
ROOM 2
Aspiration technique's
ROOM 3
The choice of stentriever:where and when
ROOM 4
Dissections
15:30-15:50
ROOM 1 - The way of access
Marios Psychogios
ROOM 2 - Aspiration technique's
Diogo Haussen
ROOM 3 - The choice of stentriever:where and when
Serdar Geyik
ROOM 4 - Dissections
Saruhan Çekirge
16:00-16:20
ROOM 1 - The way of access
Raul Gomes Nogueira
ROOM 2 - Aspiration technique's
Murat Velioğlu
ROOM 3 - The choice of stentriever:where and when
Özcan Özdemir
ROOM 4 - Dissections
Diogo Haussen
16:30-16:50
ROOM 1 - The way of access
Çağatay Andiç
ROOM 2 - Aspiration technique's
Pasquale Mordasini
ROOM 3 - The choice of stentriever:where and when
Marios Psychogios
ROOM 4 - Dissections
Tudor Jovin
17:00-17:20
ROOM 1 - The way of access
Tudor Jovin
ROOM 2 - Aspiration technique's
Çağatay Andiç
ROOM 3 - The choice of stentriever:where and when
Marc Ribo
ROOM 4 - Dissections
Diogo Haussen

SATURDAY, 29th FEBRUARY 2020
08:30-10:00
INTRACRANIAL ATHEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE: ELECTIVE AND ACUTE STROKE INTERVENTION
08:30-08:50
Elective stenting for ICAD
Saruhan Çekirge
08:50-09:10
ICAD and acute stroke
Raul Gomes Nogueira
09:10-10:00
Case Presentations
Civan Işlak, Adam Kobayashi, Serdar Geyik, Çağatay Andiç, Pasquale Mordasini
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:50
RESISTANT THROMBECTOMIES AND RE-OCCLUSION
10:30-10:45
Resistant thrombectomy: strategy to come over
Raul Gomes Nogueira
10:45-11:15
Case Presentations
Erdem Gürkaş, Raul Gomes Nogueira, Özcan Özdemir
 
11:15-11:30
Re-occlusion after thrombectomy: how to diagnose and what to do
Marc Ribo
11:30:11:50
Case Presentations
Tudor Jovin
11:50-12:10 NEUROSURGICAL ASPECTS OF STROKE
Hakan Emmez
12:10-12:30 CARDIAC WORK-UP OF STROKE
Hakan Uçar
12:30-13:30
LUNCH BREAK &
SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Siemens Healthineers Global

One-stop management in stroke: 60min door-to-groin still acceptable?
Marios Psychogios

13:30-13:45 Stryker Symposium
13:45-15:00
COMPLICATIONS OF MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY
13:45-14:00
How I failed? What i did wrong?
Francisco Mont'alverne
14:00-15:00
Case Presentations
Marios Psychogios, Pasquel Mordasini, Serdar Geyik, Marc Ribo, Ömer Eker
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:20
WORKSHOPS
ROOM 1
Emergency Service Stroke Organization: Conventional vs digital
ROOM 2
Perioperative Anesthesia and BP Control
ROOM 3
Thrombolytics When and How
ROOM 4
Post-operative Management of Stroke
15:30-15:50
ROOM 1 - Emergency Service Stroke Organization: Conventional vs digital
Semih Korkut
ROOM 2 - Perioperative Anesthesia and BP Control
Afshin Borhani-Haghighi
ROOM 3 - Thrombolytics When and How
Erdem Gürkaş
ROOM 4 - Post-operative Management of Stroke
Tudor Jovin
16:00-16:20
ROOM 1 - Emergency Service Stroke Organization: Conventional vs digital
Marc Ribo
ROOM 2 - Perioperative Anesthesia and BP Control
Talip Asil
ROOM 3 - Thrombolytics When and How
Songül Şenadım
ROOM 4 - Post-operative Management of Stroke
Raul Gomes Nogueira
16:30-16:50
ROOM 1 - Emergency Service Stroke Organization: Conventional vs digital
Pasquale Mordasini
ROOM 2 - Perioperative Anesthesia and BP Control
Ossama Mansour Yassin
ROOM 3 - Thrombolytics When and How
Demet Funda Baş
ROOM 4 - Post-operative Management of Stroke
Marc Ribo
17:00-17:20
ROOM 1 - Emergency Service Stroke Organization: Conventional vs digital
Adam Kobayashi
ROOM 2 - Perioperative Anesthesia and BP Control
Özcan Özdemir
ROOM 3 - Thrombolytics When and How
Ossama Mansour Yassin
ROOM 4 - Post-operative Management of Stroke
Francisco Mont'alverne
  • 00

    days

  • .
  • 00

    hours

  • :
  • 00

    minutes

  • :
  • 00

    seconds